Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Cloughduv

Planning applications inside the Cloughduv, Co. Cork settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The planning register for Cloughduv records 65 total applications. Since 2002, 48 applications were granted, refused, or part-granted, resulting in a grant rate of 96%, with 46 granted, 1 refused, and 1 part-granted. The most common development types in the area are housing estate at 25%, new dwelling at 21%, commercial at 16%, and retention at 15%. Regarding recently lodged applications, there were 4 in 2022, 2 in 2024, and 1 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
65
inside the settlement boundary
County
Cork
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 48 decided applications, since 2002

96%granted

Granted46 · 96%Part granted, part refused1 · 2%Refused1 · 2%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 17

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted46
Refused1
Part granted, part refused1
No decision recorded17

What’s being applied for

Share of 61 applications with a recognised type

  1. Housing estate25%
  2. New dwelling21%
  3. Commercial16%
  4. Retention15%
  5. Extension11%
  6. Infrastructure8%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Housing estate1525%
New dwelling1321%
Commercial1016%
Retention915%
Extension711%
Infrastructure58%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20161
20174
20181
20194
20215
20224
20242
20251

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201611100%
201711100%
201822100%
201922100%
202011100%
202111100%
202222100%
202322100%
2024100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Cloughduv themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions