Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Cloyne

Planning applications inside the Cloyne, Co. Cork settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The register for Cloyne includes 291 total applications. Since 2003, there have been 206 applications granted, refused or part-granted, showing an 89% grant rate with 183 granted, 22 refused, and 1 part-granted. The most common development types are New dwelling at 22%, Extension at 19%, Change of use at 14%, and Housing estate at 12%. For recent lodgements, the figures show 10 applications in 2023, 5 in 2024, and 7 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
291
inside the settlement boundary
County
Cork
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 206 decided applications, since 2003

89%granted

Granted183 · 89%Part granted, part refused1 · <1%Refused22 · 11%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 85

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted183
Refused22
Part granted, part refused1
No decision recorded85

What’s being applied for

Share of 243 applications with a recognised type

  1. New dwelling22%
  2. Extension19%
  3. Change of use14%
  4. Housing estate12%
  5. Retention10%
  6. Alterations7%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
New dwelling5322%
Extension4619%
Change of use3514%
Housing estate3012%
Retention2510%
Alterations177%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20167
20176
20188
20197
202010
20219
20224
202310
20245
20257

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201666100%
201744100%
201833100%
20197686%
20207686%
202177100%
202233100%
202322100%
202477100%
202566100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Cloyne themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions