Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Conna

Planning applications inside the Conna, Co. Cork settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The planning register for Conna lists 104 total applications, with a grant rate of 86% across 72 applications granted, refused, or part-granted since 2004, representing 62 granted, 10 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types recorded are housing estate at 24%, extension at 22%, new dwelling at 21%, and retention at 11%. Looking at applications lodged recently, the register shows 2 in 2022, 3 in 2023, and 8 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
104
inside the settlement boundary
County
Cork
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 72 decided applications, since 2004

86%granted

Granted62 · 86%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused10 · 14%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 32

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted62
Refused10
No decision recorded32

What’s being applied for

Share of 82 applications with a recognised type

  1. Housing estate24%
  2. Extension22%
  3. New dwelling21%
  4. Retention11%
  5. Commercial5%
  6. Change of use5%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Housing estate2024%
Extension1822%
New dwelling1721%
Retention911%
Commercial45%
Change of use45%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20166
20171
20183
20192
20202
20212
20222
20233
20258

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201644100%
20172150%
201822100%
201911100%
202022100%
202211100%
202322100%
202411100%
20253133%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Conna themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions