Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Cork city and suburbs

Planning applications inside the Cork city and suburbs, Co. Cork settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The register for Cork city and suburbs shows 19143 total applications, with a grant rate of 89% across the 14831 applications decided since 2000, which include 13171 granted, 1645 refused, and 15 part-granted. Among development types, Extension is the most common at 32%, followed by New dwelling at 17%, Retention at 13%, and Commercial at 9%. In recent activity, 722 applications were lodged in 2023, 753 in 2024, and 656 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
19,143
inside the settlement boundary
County
Cork
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 14,831 decided applications, since 2000

89%granted

Granted13,171 · 89%Part granted, part refused15 · <1%Refused1,645 · 11%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 4,312

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted13,171
Refused1,645
Part granted, part refused15
No decision recorded4,312

What’s being applied for

Share of 18,263 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension32%
  2. New dwelling17%
  3. Retention13%
  4. Commercial9%
  5. Alterations7%
  6. Change of use6%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension5,83232%
New dwelling3,13117%
Retention2,30513%
Commercial1,5909%
Alterations1,2527%
Change of use1,1196%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Cork city and suburbs, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
Extension96%2,51395%
New dwelling75%1,14681%
Retention91%1,05290%
Change of use89%56288%
Alterations92%55892%
Commercial93%53788%
Housing estate85%31578%
Apartments74%29971%
Infrastructure93%24691%
Industrial97%11893%
Energy98%5390%
Agricultural78%5094%
Other98%4688%
Demolition95%3886%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Appeals

Appeals to An Bord Pleanála

21%

of 1,014 decided appeals changed the council’s decision, 2003–2025.

Refusals granted on appeal
29% of 320
Permissions refused on appeal
18% of 694
Decision upheld
688
Upheld, conditions varied
109
Part granted, part refused
5

217 of 1,014 decided appeals reversed the council either way. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded, because nothing was decided. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here — so this is a record of appealed cases, not a measure of the council’s decisions overall.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20161,408
20171,461
20181,368
20191,078
2020694
2021923
2022775
2023722
2024753
2025656

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201694788193%
20171,1031,03093%
20181,05794489%
201999789189%
202071063189%
202178267987%
202275165587%
202362154988%
202461855089%
202564860694%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Cork city and suburbs themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions