Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Courtmacsherry

Planning applications inside the Courtmacsherry, Co. Cork settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

For Courtmacsherry, the register shows 241 total applications, with a 75% grant rate across the 155 applications decided since 1999, representing 116 granted, 39 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Extension at 32%, New dwelling at 29%, Retention at 12%, and Housing estate at 10%. Recent activity includes 4 applications lodged in 2023, 9 in 2024, and 17 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
241
inside the settlement boundary
County
Cork
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 155 decided applications, since 1999

75%granted

Granted116 · 75%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused39 · 25%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 86

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted116
Refused39
No decision recorded86

What’s being applied for

Share of 214 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension32%
  2. New dwelling29%
  3. Retention12%
  4. Housing estate10%
  5. Alterations6%
  6. Commercial4%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension6832%
New dwelling6129%
Retention2612%
Housing estate2110%
Alterations136%
Commercial94%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20169
20176
20184
201915
20208
202111
202210
20234
20249
202517

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201611100%
20177686%
201811100%
201988100%
202033100%
20216467%
20223133%
20235480%
202444100%
2025151173%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Courtmacsherry themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions