Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Craughwell

Planning applications inside the Craughwell, Co. Galway settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

For the Craughwell area, there are 71 total applications on the register, with a grant rate of 78% across 65 applications granted, refused, or part-granted since 2016, consisting of 51 granted, 14 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are New dwelling at 28%, Commercial at 15%, Extension at 14%, and Retention at 14%. Looking at recently lodged applications, there were 10 in 2023, 3 in 2024, and 6 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
71
inside the settlement boundary
County
Galway
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 65 decided applications, since 2016

78%granted

Granted51 · 78%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused14 · 22%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 6

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted51
Refused14
No decision recorded6

What’s being applied for

Share of 71 applications with a recognised type

  1. New dwelling28%
  2. Commercial15%
  3. Extension14%
  4. Retention14%
  5. Housing estate13%
  6. Change of use7%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
New dwelling2028%
Commercial1115%
Extension1014%
Retention1014%
Housing estate913%
Change of use57%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201611
20175
201811
20197
20204
20215
20224
202310
20243
20256

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
20166350%
201755100%
201899100%
20198563%
20205240%
20213267%
20226350%
202377100%
20246583%
202555100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Craughwell themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions