Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Curragh Camp

Planning applications inside the Curragh Camp, Co. Kildare settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

In Curragh Camp, there are 39 total applications on the register, with recent lodgements showing 5 in 2022, 6 in 2023, and 2 in 2024. Of the 30 applications granted, refused or part-granted since 2016, the grant rate is 93%, with 28 granted, 2 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Extension at 38%, Retention at 15%, Change of use at 13%, and New dwelling at 10%. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
39
inside the settlement boundary
County
Kildare
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 30 decided applications, since 2016

93%granted

Granted28 · 93%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused2 · 7%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 9

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted28
Refused2
No decision recorded9

What’s being applied for

Share of 39 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension38%
  2. Retention15%
  3. Change of use13%
  4. New dwelling10%
  5. Apartments8%
  6. Housing estate8%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension1538%
Retention615%
Change of use513%
New dwelling410%
Apartments38%
Housing estate38%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2024

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20165
20173
20184
20191
20203
20213
20225
20236
20242

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201622100%
20175360%
201822100%
201922100%
202011100%
202144100%
202233100%
202344100%
202411100%
202511100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Curragh Camp themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions