Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Dingle-Daingean Uí Chuis

Planning applications inside the Dingle-Daingean Uí Chuis, Co. Kerry settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The register records a total of 279 applications for the Dingle-Daingean Uí Chuis area, with 30 lodged in 2023, 26 in 2024, and 17 in 2025. Among the 225 applications decided since 2016, the grant rate is 88%, representing 197 granted, 28 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types in the figures are Retention at 30%, Extension at 15%, Commercial at 12%, and Change of use at 11%. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
279
inside the settlement boundary
County
Kerry
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 225 decided applications, since 2016

88%granted

Granted197 · 88%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused28 · 12%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 54

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted197
Refused28
No decision recorded54

What’s being applied for

Share of 277 applications with a recognised type

  1. Retention30%
  2. Extension15%
  3. Commercial12%
  4. Change of use11%
  5. New dwelling9%
  6. Alterations6%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Retention8430%
Extension4215%
Commercial3412%
Change of use3111%
New dwelling259%
Alterations186%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Dingle-Daingean Uí Chuis, 2017–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
Retention81%6790%
Extension97%3395%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201621
201728
201824
201937
202027
202129
202225
202330
202426
202517

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
20161111100%
2017222091%
2018252496%
2019272385%
2020211990%
20212323100%
2022221882%
2023282071%
2024191474%
2025161594%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Dingle-Daingean Uí Chuis themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions