Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Drogheda

Planning applications inside the Drogheda, Co. Louth settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

In Drogheda, there are 1643 total applications on the register, and since 2016 the grant rate is 91% of 1201 applications granted, refused or part-granted, reflecting 1094 granted, 107 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Extension at 22%, Retention at 22%, Change of use at 11%, and Commercial at 11%. Applications lodged recently show 146 in 2023, 155 in 2024, and 171 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
1,643
inside the settlement boundary
County
Louth
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 1,201 decided applications, since 2016

91%granted

Granted1,094 · 91%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused107 · 9%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 442

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted1,094
Refused107
No decision recorded442

What’s being applied for

Share of 1,643 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension22%
  2. Retention22%
  3. Change of use11%
  4. Commercial11%
  5. Alterations8%
  6. Apartments7%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension36122%
Retention35922%
Change of use17811%
Commercial17511%
Alterations1368%
Apartments1157%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Drogheda, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
Extension97%26495%
Retention84%25090%
Change of use95%12588%
Commercial91%11888%
Alterations96%9792%
Apartments78%8071%
Housing estate92%7178%
New dwelling89%5581%
Infrastructure98%4491%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Appeals

Appeals to An Bord Pleanála

20%

of 84 decided appeals changed the council’s decision, 2016–2026.

Permissions refused on appeal
15% of 67
Decision upheld
36
Upheld, conditions varied
31

17 of 84 decided appeals reversed the council either way. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded, because nothing was decided. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here — so this is a record of appealed cases, not a measure of the council’s decisions overall.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
2016130
2017137
2018143
2019147
2020146
2021187
2022160
2023146
2024155
2025171

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
2016817795%
201711310593%
201810810194%
201912211493%
2020958792%
202113512895%
202211810791%
20231119586%
20241059389%
202512611591%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Drogheda themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions