Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Drommahane

Planning applications inside the Drommahane, Co. Cork settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

In Drommahane, there are 128 total applications on the register, with a grant rate of 90% of 91 applications granted, refused or part-granted since 2003, comprising 82 granted, 9 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are New dwelling at 34%, Extension at 23%, Retention at 16%, and Housing estate at 6%. Applications lodged recently include 4 in 2023, 1 in 2024, and 1 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
128
inside the settlement boundary
County
Cork
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 91 decided applications, since 2003

90%granted

Granted82 · 90%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused9 · 10%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 37

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted82
Refused9
No decision recorded37

What’s being applied for

Share of 102 applications with a recognised type

  1. New dwelling34%
  2. Extension23%
  3. Retention16%
  4. Housing estate6%
  5. Infrastructure6%
  6. Commercial5%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
New dwelling3534%
Extension2323%
Retention1616%
Housing estate66%
Infrastructure66%
Commercial55%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20162
20172
20185
20196
20203
20215
20224
20234
20241
20251

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201633100%
20183267%
20195480%
202033100%
202122100%
202222100%
202333100%
2024100%
202511100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Drommahane themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions