Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Drumod

Planning applications inside the Drumod, Co. Leitrim settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The planning register for Drumod records 52 total applications, with a grant rate of 98% of 40 applications granted, refused or part-granted since 2016, comprising 39 granted, 1 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Extension at 21%, Housing estate at 21%, Retention at 21%, and New dwelling at 15%. For recently lodged applications, there were 3 in 2023, 3 in 2024, and 4 in 2025; this is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
52
inside the settlement boundary
County
Leitrim
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 40 decided applications, since 2016

98%granted

Granted39 · 98%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused1 · 3%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 12

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted39
Refused1
No decision recorded12

What’s being applied for

Share of 52 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension21%
  2. Housing estate21%
  3. Retention21%
  4. New dwelling15%
  5. Commercial6%
  6. Change of use6%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension1121%
Housing estate1121%
Retention1121%
New dwelling815%
Commercial36%
Change of use36%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20164
20171
20187
20198
20205
20217
20226
20233
20243
20254

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201611100%
201744100%
201844100%
201977100%
202033100%
202133100%
20226583%
202322100%
202411100%
202566100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Drumod themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions