Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Dublin city and suburbs

Planning applications inside the Dublin city and suburbs, Co. Dublin settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

Across Dublin city and suburbs, there are 113363 total applications on the register, with 85% of 85360 applications granted, refused or part-granted since 1999, representing 72811 granted, 11334 refused, and 1215 part-granted. The most common development types are Extension at 39%, Alterations at 13%, Retention at 10%, and New dwelling at 10%. Recent application numbers show 7634 lodged in 2023, 10043 in 2024, and 10924 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
113,363
inside the settlement boundary
County
Dublin
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 85,360 decided applications, since 1999

85%granted

Granted72,811 · 85%Part granted, part refused1,215 · 1%Refused11,334 · 13%

Also on the register, outside the rate: Withdrawn 2,348 · Invalid 12,172 · Exempt — no permission needed 1,910 · Not exempt — permission needed 647 · Compliance submission 7,378 · No decision recorded 3,548

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted72,811
Refused11,334
Part granted, part refused1,215
Withdrawn2,348
Invalid12,172
Exempt — no permission needed1,910
Not exempt — permission needed647
Compliance submission7,378
No decision recorded3,548

What’s being applied for

Share of 112,655 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension39%
  2. Alterations13%
  3. Retention10%
  4. New dwelling10%
  5. Change of use6%
  6. Commercial6%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension44,05439%
Alterations14,98213%
Retention11,09310%
New dwelling10,83410%
Change of use6,6866%
Commercial6,6716%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Dublin city and suburbs, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
Extension94%20,67695%
Alterations87%6,10292%
Retention81%4,96590%
New dwelling65%3,34181%
Change of use86%3,06988%
Commercial86%2,68188%
Apartments65%1,69171%
Infrastructure90%1,42391%
Housing estate70%66478%
Demolition83%41886%
Industrial96%31093%
Other80%28488%
Energy99%20690%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Appeals

Appeals to An Bord Pleanála

24%

of 9,136 decided appeals changed the council’s decision, 1999–2026.

Refusals granted on appeal
36% of 4,041
Permissions refused on appeal
14% of 5,095
Decision upheld
6,100
Upheld, conditions varied
860
Part granted, part refused
404

2,176 of 9,136 decided appeals reversed the council either way. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded, because nothing was decided. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here — so this is a record of appealed cases, not a measure of the council’s decisions overall.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20162,561
20172,740
20186,248
20196,249
20205,541
20216,403
20226,555
20237,634
202410,043
202510,924

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
20162,3282,03287%
20172,5502,22987%
20184,7524,07086%
20195,2404,48085%
20204,4803,84686%
20215,3604,70588%
20224,9344,25786%
20234,6564,04787%
20244,9684,31387%
20255,0974,49488%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Dublin city and suburbs themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions