Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Duleek

Planning applications inside the Duleek, Co. Meath settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

For the planning area of Duleek, there are 155 total applications on the register, with 18 lodged in 2023, 18 in 2024, and 9 in 2025. Across 115 applications granted, refused, or part-granted since 2016, the grant rate is 86%, consisting of 99 granted, 16 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types recorded are Extension at 29%, Retention at 18%, Housing estate at 17%, and Change of use at 10%. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
155
inside the settlement boundary
County
Meath
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 115 decided applications, since 2016

86%granted

Granted99 · 86%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused16 · 14%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 40

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted99
Refused16
No decision recorded40

What’s being applied for

Share of 155 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension29%
  2. Retention18%
  3. Housing estate17%
  4. Change of use10%
  5. Alterations8%
  6. Commercial5%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension4529%
Retention2818%
Housing estate2717%
Change of use1610%
Alterations138%
Commercial85%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Duleek, 2017–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
Extension94%3695%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201612
201714
201815
201917
202019
202112
20227
202318
202418
20259

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201655100%
2017131292%
20181212100%
2019141071%
20208788%
2021121192%
20229889%
20239667%
2024131185%
202511982%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Duleek themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions