Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Duncannon

Planning applications inside the Duncannon, Co. Wexford settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The planning register for Duncannon records 56 total applications, with recent activity showing 3 lodged in 2023, 3 in 2024, and 2 in 2025. Among the 46 applications decided since 2015, the grant rate is 83%, representing 38 granted, 8 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types in the area are extension at 32%, retention at 18%, demolition at 18%, and new dwelling at 13%. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
56
inside the settlement boundary
County
Wexford
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 46 decided applications, since 2015

83%granted

Granted38 · 83%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused8 · 17%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 10

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted38
Refused8
No decision recorded10

What’s being applied for

Share of 56 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension32%
  2. Retention18%
  3. Demolition18%
  4. New dwelling13%
  5. Change of use9%
  6. Commercial7%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension1832%
Retention1018%
Demolition1018%
New dwelling713%
Change of use59%
Commercial47%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20164
20178
20186
20196
20206
20215
20229
20233
20243
20252

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201633100%
20176350%
20185240%
201966100%
202022100%
20215480%
20225480%
202355100%
202422100%
202533100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Duncannon themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions