Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Dundalk

Planning applications inside the Dundalk, Co. Louth settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

Dundalk has 2501 total applications on the register, and since 2016, 92% of the 1893 decided applications were granted, with 1737 granted, 156 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Extension at 25%, Retention at 19%, Alterations at 9%, and New dwelling at 9%. Recently lodged applications stood at 225 in 2023, 230 in 2024, and 213 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
2,501
inside the settlement boundary
County
Louth
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 1,893 decided applications, since 2016

92%granted

Granted1,737 · 92%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused156 · 8%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 608

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted1,737
Refused156
No decision recorded608

What’s being applied for

Share of 2,498 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension25%
  2. Retention19%
  3. Alterations9%
  4. New dwelling9%
  5. Change of use9%
  6. Commercial8%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension62625%
Retention48319%
Alterations2329%
New dwelling2259%
Change of use2239%
Commercial2088%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Dundalk, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
Extension98%47195%
Retention91%35690%
Alterations95%17292%
Change of use89%15888%
New dwelling90%15481%
Commercial93%14288%
Housing estate80%11578%
Apartments76%9071%
Infrastructure86%5791%
Industrial100%3993%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Appeals

Appeals to An Bord Pleanála

23%

of 108 decided appeals changed the council’s decision, 2016–2026.

Permissions refused on appeal
18% of 79
Decision upheld
57
Upheld, conditions varied
26

25 of 108 decided appeals reversed the council either way. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded, because nothing was decided. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here — so this is a record of appealed cases, not a measure of the council’s decisions overall.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
2016208
2017239
2018258
2019280
2020224
2021233
2022203
2023225
2024230
2025213

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201613212292%
201720119296%
201818818196%
201919717991%
202017616292%
202117816190%
202215914692%
202314713088%
202417015088%
202518716689%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Dundalk themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions