Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Dunlavin

Planning applications inside the Dunlavin, Co. Wicklow settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The planning register for Dunlavin contains 84 total applications, with recent activity showing 8 applications lodged in 2023, 9 in 2024, and 9 in 2025. Among the 65 applications granted, refused, or part-granted since 2016, the grant rate is 80%, representing 52 granted, 13 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are New dwelling at 20%, Retention at 20%, Housing estate at 18%, and Alterations at 12%. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
84
inside the settlement boundary
County
Wicklow
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 65 decided applications, since 2016

80%granted

Granted52 · 80%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused13 · 20%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 19

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted52
Refused13
No decision recorded19

What’s being applied for

Share of 82 applications with a recognised type

  1. New dwelling20%
  2. Retention20%
  3. Housing estate18%
  4. Alterations12%
  5. Change of use10%
  6. Infrastructure7%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
New dwelling1620%
Retention1620%
Housing estate1518%
Alterations1012%
Change of use810%
Infrastructure67%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20169
20176
201811
20198
20207
20217
20225
20238
20249
20259

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
20164375%
20177571%
20188450%
20198563%
20206583%
20217686%
202222100%
202344100%
202477100%
202588100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Dunlavin themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions