Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Dunleer

Planning applications inside the Dunleer, Co. Louth settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

Dunleer has 122 total applications on the register, with an 89% grant rate across 99 applications decided since 2016, consisting of 88 granted, 11 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Retention at 30%, Extension at 19%, New dwelling at 13%, and Change of use at 11%. Recent application counts show 9 lodged in 2023, 17 lodged in 2024, and 8 lodged in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
122
inside the settlement boundary
County
Louth
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 99 decided applications, since 2016

89%granted

Granted88 · 89%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused11 · 11%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 23

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted88
Refused11
No decision recorded23

What’s being applied for

Share of 122 applications with a recognised type

  1. Retention30%
  2. Extension19%
  3. New dwelling13%
  4. Change of use11%
  5. Alterations8%
  6. Housing estate7%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Retention3730%
Extension2319%
New dwelling1613%
Change of use1311%
Alterations108%
Housing estate87%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20166
20179
201813
20198
202015
202114
202212
20239
202417
20258

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201655100%
20176583%
201899100%
201988100%
20208675%
2021121083%
2022131185%
20239778%
2024121083%
202555100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Dunleer themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions