Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Dunmore East

Planning applications inside the Dunmore East, Co. Waterford settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

In Dunmore East, there are 300 total applications on the register, with an 84% grant rate among the 221 applications granted, refused or part-granted since 2016, reflecting 185 granted, 36 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Extension at 35%, New dwelling at 20%, Retention at 15%, and Alterations at 11%. Applications lodged recently show 25 in 2023, 23 in 2024, and 33 in 2025, and this is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
300
inside the settlement boundary
County
Waterford
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 221 decided applications, since 2016

84%granted

Granted185 · 84%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused36 · 16%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 79

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted185
Refused36
No decision recorded79

What’s being applied for

Share of 298 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension35%
  2. New dwelling20%
  3. Retention15%
  4. Alterations11%
  5. Change of use5%
  6. Housing estate4%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension10435%
New dwelling5920%
Retention4615%
Alterations3211%
Change of use165%
Housing estate114%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Dunmore East, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
Extension91%8095%
New dwelling77%4381%
Retention81%3290%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201615
201724
201825
201927
202024
202147
202233
202325
202423
202533

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201688100%
2017161381%
2018272696%
2019221568%
2020161381%
2021322784%
2022342985%
2023211886%
202413862%
2025181583%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Dunmore East themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions