Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Elphin

Planning applications inside the Elphin, Co. Roscommon settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The planning register for Elphin records 51 total applications, with recent activity showing 8 applications lodged in 2023, 5 in 2024, and 9 in 2025. Of the 30 applications granted, refused, or part-granted since 2016, the grant rate is 87%, representing 26 granted, 4 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Retention at 20%, Change of use at 16%, Extension at 12%, and Housing estate at 10%. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
51
inside the settlement boundary
County
Roscommon
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 30 decided applications, since 2016

87%granted

Granted26 · 87%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused4 · 13%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 21

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted26
Refused4
No decision recorded21

What’s being applied for

Share of 51 applications with a recognised type

  1. Retention20%
  2. Change of use16%
  3. Extension12%
  4. Housing estate10%
  5. Commercial10%
  6. New dwelling6%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Retention1020%
Change of use816%
Extension612%
Housing estate510%
Commercial510%
New dwelling36%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20164
20186
20194
20203
20217
20222
20238
20245
20259

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
2016100%
20172150%
20197686%
2020100%
202144100%
202211100%
202344100%
202422100%
202577100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Elphin themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions