Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Enniscorthy

Planning applications inside the Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

Enniscorthy has 631 total applications on the register, with a grant rate of 85% among the 484 applications granted, refused, or part-granted since 2015. Out of those decisions, 413 were granted, 71 were refused, and 0 were part-granted. The most common development types are Retention at 23%, Extension at 16%, Alterations at 11%, and Commercial at 10%. Recent activity shows 53 applications lodged in 2023, 49 lodged in 2024, and 59 lodged in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
631
inside the settlement boundary
County
Wexford
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 484 decided applications, since 2015

85%granted

Granted413 · 85%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused71 · 15%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 147

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted413
Refused71
No decision recorded147

What’s being applied for

Share of 631 applications with a recognised type

  1. Retention23%
  2. Extension16%
  3. Alterations11%
  4. Commercial10%
  5. New dwelling10%
  6. Change of use9%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Retention14323%
Extension9916%
Alterations7111%
Commercial6310%
New dwelling6110%
Change of use559%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Enniscorthy, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
Retention99%9290%
Extension92%6595%
Alterations89%4692%
New dwelling61%4481%
Commercial78%4088%
Change of use75%3688%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201650
201771
201852
201969
202051
202149
202250
202353
202449
202559

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
2016444398%
2017433684%
2018423788%
2019453884%
2020423379%
2021333194%
2022352674%
2023433888%
2024413585%
2025484083%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Enniscorthy themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions