Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Enniskerry

Planning applications inside the Enniskerry, Co. Wicklow settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

Enniskerry has 272 total applications on the register, and since 2016, 189 applications were granted, refused or part-granted, resulting in an 87% grant rate with 165 granted, 24 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Extension at 32%, New dwelling at 23%, Retention at 11%, and Alterations at 8%. Applications lodged recently show 25 in 2023, 29 in 2024, and 21 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
272
inside the settlement boundary
County
Wicklow
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 189 decided applications, since 2016

87%granted

Granted165 · 87%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused24 · 13%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 83

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted165
Refused24
No decision recorded83

What’s being applied for

Share of 262 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension32%
  2. New dwelling23%
  3. Retention11%
  4. Alterations8%
  5. Change of use8%
  6. Housing estate7%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension8532%
New dwelling6123%
Retention2811%
Alterations228%
Change of use208%
Housing estate197%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Enniskerry, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
Extension93%5995%
New dwelling82%3481%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201626
201729
201828
201919
202025
202129
202213
202325
202429
202521

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
2016181794%
2017151173%
2018191789%
2019131292%
2020171482%
20211818100%
2022121083%
202316850%
2024212095%
2025171694%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Enniskerry themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions