Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Fethard

Planning applications inside the Fethard, Co. Tipperary settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The planning register for Fethard shows a total of 94 applications. Out of 73 applications decided since 2016, 71 were granted, 2 were refused, and 0 were part-granted, reflecting a 97% grant rate. The most common development types are Extension at 34%, Alterations at 12%, Commercial at 11%, and Retention at 11%. Recent application lodgements include 10 in 2023, 16 in 2024, and 11 in 2025.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
94
inside the settlement boundary
County
Tipperary
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 73 decided applications, since 2016

97%granted

Granted71 · 97%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused2 · 3%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 21

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted71
Refused2
No decision recorded21

What’s being applied for

Share of 92 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension34%
  2. Alterations12%
  3. Commercial11%
  4. Retention11%
  5. New dwelling9%
  6. Change of use9%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension3134%
Alterations1112%
Commercial1011%
Retention1011%
New dwelling89%
Change of use89%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201616
20178
20187
20191
20206
20218
20225
202310
202416
202511

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
20161212100%
201788100%
201866100%
201922100%
202022100%
20215480%
202277100%
20237686%
202499100%
202588100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Fethard themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions