Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Fethard

Planning applications inside the Fethard, Co. Wexford settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The planning register for Fethard records 58 total applications, with recent activity showing 5 applications lodged in 2023, 7 in 2024, and 4 in 2025. Among the 44 applications granted, refused, or part-granted since 2015, the grant rate is 82%, reflecting 36 granted, 8 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types in the area are Retention at 26%, Demolition at 12%, New dwelling at 10%, and Infrastructure at 10%. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
58
inside the settlement boundary
County
Wexford
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 44 decided applications, since 2015

82%granted

Granted36 · 82%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused8 · 18%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 14

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted36
Refused8
No decision recorded14

What’s being applied for

Share of 58 applications with a recognised type

  1. Retention26%
  2. Demolition12%
  3. New dwelling10%
  4. Infrastructure10%
  5. Extension9%
  6. Commercial9%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Retention1526%
Demolition712%
New dwelling610%
Infrastructure610%
Extension59%
Commercial59%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20166
20173
20186
20193
20203
20219
20226
20235
20247
20254

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
20167571%
201722100%
20183267%
201933100%
202022100%
20218788%
20225480%
20234250%
202422100%
20255480%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Fethard themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions