Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Freshford

Planning applications inside the Freshford, Co. Kilkenny settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

Freshford has 43 total applications on the register, with 31 applications granted, refused or part-granted since 2016 showing a 94% grant rate through 29 granted, 2 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Extension at 19%, Retention at 16%, Commercial at 14%, and Infrastructure at 14%. Looking at applications lodged recently, there were 4 in 2023, 1 in 2024, and 3 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
43
inside the settlement boundary
County
Kilkenny
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 31 decided applications, since 2016

94%granted

Granted29 · 94%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused2 · 6%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 12

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted29
Refused2
No decision recorded12

What’s being applied for

Share of 43 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension19%
  2. Retention16%
  3. Commercial14%
  4. Infrastructure14%
  5. Other12%
  6. New dwelling9%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension819%
Retention716%
Commercial614%
Infrastructure614%
Other512%
New dwelling49%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20162
20174
20183
201910
20203
20216
20222
20234
20241
20253

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201611100%
201722100%
201844100%
201955100%
202055100%
202122100%
20224375%
202311100%
202411100%
20253267%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Freshford themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions