Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Galway city and suburbs

Planning applications inside the Galway city and suburbs, Co. Galway settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

For Galway city and suburbs, there are 4082 total applications on the register, with recent lodgements showing 347 applications in 2023, 348 in 2024, and 365 in 2025. Out of 3749 applications decided since 2016, 3236 were granted, 513 were refused, and 0 were part-granted, resulting in an 86% grant rate. The most common development types in the area are Extension at 25%, Retention at 19%, New dwelling at 13%, and Alterations at 12%. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
4,082
inside the settlement boundary
County
Galway
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 3,749 decided applications, since 2016

86%granted

Granted3,236 · 86%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused513 · 14%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 333

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted3,236
Refused513
No decision recorded333

What’s being applied for

Share of 4,082 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension25%
  2. Retention19%
  3. New dwelling13%
  4. Alterations12%
  5. Change of use9%
  6. Commercial8%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension1,02325%
Retention76619%
New dwelling53413%
Alterations50712%
Change of use3729%
Commercial3418%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Galway city and suburbs, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
Extension93%90695%
Retention82%65890%
New dwelling81%45781%
Alterations91%43992%
Change of use82%32788%
Commercial87%29388%
Apartments76%13871%
Infrastructure87%11591%
Housing estate78%8578%
Demolition89%3686%
Industrial100%3393%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Appeals

Appeals to An Bord Pleanála

24%

of 328 decided appeals changed the council’s decision, 2016–2026.

Refusals granted on appeal
38% of 130
Permissions refused on appeal
15% of 198
Decision upheld
238
Upheld, conditions varied
12

78 of 328 decided appeals reversed the council either way. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded, because nothing was decided. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here — so this is a record of appealed cases, not a measure of the council’s decisions overall.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
2016377
2017373
2018445
2019405
2020374
2021413
2022350
2023347
2024348
2025365

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201624321689%
201734330489%
201841036288%
201939234388%
202034430188%
202140634184%
202233328285%
202331425682%
202434730287%
202533829086%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Galway city and suburbs themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions