Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Glenamaddy

Planning applications inside the Glenamaddy, Co. Galway settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The register shows 34 total applications for Glenamaddy, with a 94% grant rate representing 29 granted, 2 refused, and 0 part-granted out of 31 applications decided since 2016. The most common development types are Commercial at 26%, Retention at 18%, Extension at 12%, and Change of use at 12%. Recent activity shows 1 application lodged in 2023, 1 lodged in 2024, and 5 lodged in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
34
inside the settlement boundary
County
Galway
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 31 decided applications, since 2016

94%granted

Granted29 · 94%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused2 · 6%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 3

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted29
Refused2
No decision recorded3

What’s being applied for

Share of 34 applications with a recognised type

  1. Commercial26%
  2. Retention18%
  3. Extension12%
  4. Change of use12%
  5. Alterations12%
  6. New dwelling6%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Commercial926%
Retention618%
Extension412%
Change of use412%
Alterations412%
New dwelling26%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20162
20173
20185
20193
20204
20216
20221
20231
20241
20255

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201611100%
201711100%
201855100%
201955100%
202033100%
202166100%
202222100%
202311100%
202411100%
20253267%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Glenamaddy themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions