Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Glencullen

Planning applications inside the Glencullen, Co. Dublin settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

Glencullen has a total of 124 applications on the register, with a 68% grant rate based on 111 applications granted, refused or part-granted since 2002. Out of those decisions, 76 were granted, 32 were refused, and 3 were part-granted. The most common development types are Extension at 44%, New dwelling at 20%, Retention at 19%, and Alterations at 7%. Looking at recently lodged applications, there were 5 in 2023, 9 in 2024, and 1 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
124
inside the settlement boundary
County
Dublin
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 111 decided applications, since 2002

68%granted

Granted76 · 68%Part granted, part refused3 · 3%Refused32 · 29%

Also on the register, outside the rate: Withdrawn 1 · Invalid 8 · Exempt — no permission needed 1 · Compliance submission 1 · No decision recorded 2

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted76
Refused32
Part granted, part refused3
Withdrawn1
Invalid8
Exempt — no permission needed1
Compliance submission1
No decision recorded2

What’s being applied for

Share of 123 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension44%
  2. New dwelling20%
  3. Retention19%
  4. Alterations7%
  5. Infrastructure5%
  6. Other3%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension5444%
New dwelling2420%
Retention2319%
Alterations87%
Infrastructure65%
Other43%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20166
20174
20181
20194
20202
20216
20225
20235
20249
20251

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
20166583%
201755100%
201811100%
20193267%
20203267%
20215360%
20224125%
20233267%
20247571%
202511100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Glencullen themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions