Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Glenealy

Planning applications inside the Glenealy, Co. Wicklow settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

In Glenealy, there are 51 total applications on the register, with an 88% grant rate across 34 applications granted, refused, or part-granted since 2017, consisting of 30 granted, 4 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Extension at 29%, Retention at 16%, New dwelling at 14%, and Housing estate at 14%. Recently lodged applications show 4 in 2023, 2 in 2024, and 7 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
51
inside the settlement boundary
County
Wicklow
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 34 decided applications, since 2017

88%granted

Granted30 · 88%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused4 · 12%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 17

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted30
Refused4
No decision recorded17

What’s being applied for

Share of 51 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension29%
  2. Retention16%
  3. New dwelling14%
  4. Housing estate14%
  5. Change of use10%
  6. Infrastructure6%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension1529%
Retention816%
New dwelling714%
Housing estate714%
Change of use510%
Infrastructure36%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2017–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20174
20184
20198
20202
202110
20227
20234
20242
20257

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201733100%
2018100%
20196583%
202022100%
20215480%
20228788%
202322100%
202411100%
202544100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Glenealy themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions