Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Glengarriff

Planning applications inside the Glengarriff, Co. Cork settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

For Glengarriff, there are 130 total applications on the register, with a grant rate of 83% of 90 applications granted, refused or part-granted since 1999. In that group of 90, 75 were granted, 15 were refused, and 0 were part-granted. The most common development types are Retention at 23%, New dwelling at 22%, Extension at 13%, and Commercial at 13%. Looking at applications lodged recently, the register shows 1 in 2023, 7 in 2024, and 12 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
130
inside the settlement boundary
County
Cork
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 90 decided applications, since 1999

83%granted

Granted75 · 83%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused15 · 17%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 40

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted75
Refused15
No decision recorded40

What’s being applied for

Share of 123 applications with a recognised type

  1. Retention23%
  2. New dwelling22%
  3. Extension13%
  4. Commercial13%
  5. Alterations9%
  6. Change of use7%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Retention2823%
New dwelling2722%
Extension1613%
Commercial1613%
Alterations119%
Change of use87%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20161
20171
20182
20193
20203
20211
20225
20231
20247
202512

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201611100%
20172150%
201911100%
20203267%
202222100%
20233267%
202422100%
20251111100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Glengarriff themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions