Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Glenville

Planning applications inside the Glenville, Co. Cork settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

In Glenville, there are 92 total applications on the register, and 86% of the 65 applications decided since 2003 were granted, consisting of 56 granted, 9 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Extension at 38%, Retention at 21%, New dwelling at 14%, and Housing estate at 9%. Applications lodged recently include 2 in 2022, 3 in 2024, and 2 in 2025.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
92
inside the settlement boundary
County
Cork
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 65 decided applications, since 2003

86%granted

Granted56 · 86%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused9 · 14%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 27

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted56
Refused9
No decision recorded27

What’s being applied for

Share of 58 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension38%
  2. Retention21%
  3. New dwelling14%
  4. Housing estate9%
  5. Alterations9%
  6. Infrastructure5%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension2238%
Retention1221%
New dwelling814%
Housing estate59%
Alterations59%
Infrastructure35%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20162
20174
20181
20191
20202
20211
20222
20243
20252

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
20162150%
201722100%
201922100%
202011100%
202122100%
202211100%
202311100%
202422100%
202511100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Glenville themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions