Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Gorey

Planning applications inside the Gorey, Co. Wexford settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

In Gorey, there are 615 total applications on the register, with recent lodgements recorded at 43 in 2023, 47 in 2024, and 50 in 2025. The grant rate shows 84% of 497 applications granted, refused or part-granted since 2015, which reflects 417 granted, 80 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types listed are Retention at 25%, Extension at 15%, Change of use at 11%, and Alterations at 11%. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
615
inside the settlement boundary
County
Wexford
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 497 decided applications, since 2015

84%granted

Granted417 · 84%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused80 · 16%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 118

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted417
Refused80
No decision recorded118

What’s being applied for

Share of 615 applications with a recognised type

  1. Retention25%
  2. Extension15%
  3. Change of use11%
  4. Alterations11%
  5. Commercial8%
  6. Housing estate8%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Retention15625%
Extension9115%
Change of use6911%
Alterations6711%
Commercial528%
Housing estate498%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Gorey, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
Retention82%10890%
Extension95%7395%
Alterations81%4892%
Change of use84%4488%
New dwelling73%3381%
Housing estate81%3178%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201661
201758
201875
201955
202030
202158
202243
202343
202447
202550

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
2016494388%
2017473779%
2018514894%
2019524179%
2020232191%
2021483981%
2022362364%
2023393282%
2024282382%
2025454396%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Gorey themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions