Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Gort

Planning applications inside the Gort, Co. Galway settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The planning register for Gort records 158 total applications, with a grant rate of 88% across 145 applications that were granted, refused, or part-granted since 2016, consisting of 127 granted, 18 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types in the area are Retention at 25%, Housing estate at 15%, Extension at 14%, and Change of use at 11%. Looking at recently lodged proposals, there were 20 applications in 2023, 13 applications in 2024, and 17 applications in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
158
inside the settlement boundary
County
Galway
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 145 decided applications, since 2016

88%granted

Granted127 · 88%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused18 · 12%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 13

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted127
Refused18
No decision recorded13

What’s being applied for

Share of 157 applications with a recognised type

  1. Retention25%
  2. Housing estate15%
  3. Extension14%
  4. Change of use11%
  5. Commercial9%
  6. New dwelling8%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Retention3925%
Housing estate2415%
Extension2214%
Change of use1811%
Commercial149%
New dwelling138%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Gort, 2017–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
Retention91%3590%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201613
201719
201817
201914
202010
20219
202219
202320
202413
202517

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201688100%
2017121083%
20182121100%
201911982%
2020121192%
20215360%
2022171588%
2023161381%
2024171694%
2025141179%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Gort themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions
Planning in Gort: grant rates, trends & activity | Planning Permission Ireland