Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Gort An Choirce

Planning applications inside the Gort An Choirce, Co. Donegal settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The register records 69 total applications for Gort An Choirce. Since 2016, 52 applications were granted, refused or part-granted, resulting in a 94% grant rate with 49 granted, 3 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are New dwelling at 42%, Extension at 22%, Retention at 19%, and Alterations at 7%. Looking at applications lodged recently, there were 9 in 2023, 4 in 2024, and 3 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
69
inside the settlement boundary
County
Donegal
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 52 decided applications, since 2016

94%granted

Granted49 · 94%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused3 · 6%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 17

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted49
Refused3
No decision recorded17

What’s being applied for

Share of 69 applications with a recognised type

  1. New dwelling42%
  2. Extension22%
  3. Retention19%
  4. Alterations7%
  5. Commercial3%
  6. Change of use3%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
New dwelling2942%
Extension1522%
Retention1319%
Alterations57%
Commercial23%
Change of use23%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20163
20176
20188
20198
20206
20215
202213
20239
20244
20253

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
2016100%
20174375%
201855100%
201977100%
20204375%
202155100%
20221010100%
202366100%
202433100%
202533100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Gort An Choirce themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions