Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Graiguenamanagh-Tinnahinch

Planning applications inside the Graiguenamanagh-Tinnahinch, Co. Kilkenny settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

In the Graiguenamanagh-Tinnahinch planning area, there are 115 total applications on the register, and since 2016 the grant rate is 91% of 85 applications granted, refused or part-granted, with 77 granted, 8 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Extension at 27%, Retention at 17%, Change of use at 17%, and Alterations at 10%. Looking at applications lodged recently, there were 9 in 2023, 18 in 2024, and 12 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
115
inside the settlement boundary
County
Kilkenny
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 85 decided applications, since 2016

91%granted

Granted77 · 91%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused8 · 9%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 30

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted77
Refused8
No decision recorded30

What’s being applied for

Share of 115 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension27%
  2. Retention17%
  3. Change of use17%
  4. Alterations10%
  5. New dwelling6%
  6. Housing estate5%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension3127%
Retention2017%
Change of use1917%
Alterations1210%
New dwelling76%
Housing estate65%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201612
20176
20189
201919
20208
20211
202210
20239
202418
202512

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201688100%
20177686%
201866100%
20191313100%
202088100%
202111100%
20225480%
20239667%
202410880%
202510990%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Graiguenamanagh-Tinnahinch themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions