Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Granard

Planning applications inside the Granard, Co. Longford settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The planning register for Granard records 61 total applications, with recent activity showing 6 applications lodged in 2023, 7 in 2024, and 2 in 2025. Among the 56 applications granted, refused, or part-granted since 2016, the grant rate is 91%, with 51 granted, 5 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Change of use at 18%, Commercial at 16%, Housing estate at 15%, and Extension at 10%. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
61
inside the settlement boundary
County
Longford
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 56 decided applications, since 2016

91%granted

Granted51 · 91%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused5 · 9%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 5

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted51
Refused5
No decision recorded5

What’s being applied for

Share of 61 applications with a recognised type

  1. Change of use18%
  2. Commercial16%
  3. Housing estate15%
  4. Extension10%
  5. Retention10%
  6. Industrial8%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Change of use1118%
Commercial1016%
Housing estate915%
Extension610%
Retention610%
Industrial58%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20166
20174
20184
20197
20209
20216
20224
20236
20247
20252

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201655100%
201722100%
20184375%
20195480%
20201111100%
20215480%
202244100%
202366100%
20246583%
202522100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Granard themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions