Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Grenagh

Planning applications inside the Grenagh, Co. Cork settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

In the Grenagh planning area, there are 72 total applications on the register, with a grant rate of 95% across 57 applications that were granted, refused, or part-granted since 2003. Within those outcomes, 54 were granted, 3 were refused, and 0 were part-granted. The most common development types are Extension at 36%, New dwelling at 23%, Retention at 15%, and Change of use at 8%. Applications lodged recently show 2 in 2023, 1 in 2024, and 2 in 2025.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
72
inside the settlement boundary
County
Cork
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 57 decided applications, since 2003

95%granted

Granted54 · 95%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused3 · 5%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 15

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted54
Refused3
No decision recorded15

What’s being applied for

Share of 66 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension36%
  2. New dwelling23%
  3. Retention15%
  4. Change of use8%
  5. Other8%
  6. Housing estate6%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension2436%
New dwelling1523%
Retention1015%
Change of use58%
Other58%
Housing estate46%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20164
20174
20185
20193
20206
20222
20232
20241
20252

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201644100%
201733100%
201833100%
20192150%
202044100%
202111100%
202211100%
2023100%
202422100%
202522100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Grenagh themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions