Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Greystones-Delgany

Planning applications inside the Greystones-Delgany, Co. Wicklow settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The register for Greystones-Delgany records 1764 total applications, with recent activity showing 184 applications lodged in 2023, 129 in 2024, and 178 in 2025. Of the 1299 applications granted, refused, or part-granted since 2016, the grant rate is 87%, representing 1125 granted, 174 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types in the area are Extension at 37%, New dwelling at 20%, Alterations at 12%, and Retention at 10%. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
1,764
inside the settlement boundary
County
Wicklow
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 1,299 decided applications, since 2016

87%granted

Granted1,125 · 87%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused174 · 13%

Also on the register, outside the rate: Withdrawn 1 · No decision recorded 464

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted1,125
Refused174
Withdrawn1
No decision recorded464

What’s being applied for

Share of 1,745 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension37%
  2. New dwelling20%
  3. Alterations12%
  4. Retention10%
  5. Change of use6%
  6. Housing estate5%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension64137%
New dwelling34420%
Alterations20912%
Retention18310%
Change of use1016%
Housing estate945%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Greystones-Delgany, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
Extension93%48995%
New dwelling79%22981%
Alterations92%14892%
Retention85%11590%
Change of use87%6788%
Housing estate70%5778%
Commercial85%4688%
Infrastructure84%3291%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Appeals

Appeals to An Bord Pleanála

23%

of 117 decided appeals changed the council’s decision, 2016–2026.

Refusals granted on appeal
40% of 53
Permissions refused on appeal
9% of 64
Decision upheld
85
Upheld, conditions varied
5

27 of 117 decided appeals reversed the council either way. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded, because nothing was decided. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here — so this is a record of appealed cases, not a measure of the council’s decisions overall.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
2016145
2017164
2018171
2019162
2020159
2021162
2022165
2023184
2024129
2025178

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
2016805974%
201712611591%
20181109687%
201912510584%
202012010789%
202114212387%
20221088982%
202313511686%
20241079589%
20251149785%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Greystones-Delgany themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions