Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Julianstown

Planning applications inside the Julianstown, Co. Meath settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

In Julianstown, there are 41 total applications on the register, with a grant rate of 97% of 30 applications granted, refused or part-granted since 2016, reflecting 29 granted, 1 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Extension at 29%, Retention at 27%, New dwelling at 20%, and Alterations at 10%. Recently lodged applications include 1 in 2023, 2 in 2024, and 5 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
41
inside the settlement boundary
County
Meath
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 30 decided applications, since 2016

97%granted

Granted29 · 97%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused1 · 3%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 11

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted29
Refused1
No decision recorded11

What’s being applied for

Share of 41 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension29%
  2. Retention27%
  3. New dwelling20%
  4. Alterations10%
  5. Energy5%
  6. Apartments2%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension1229%
Retention1127%
New dwelling820%
Alterations410%
Energy25%
Apartments12%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20166
20175
20184
20193
20203
20215
20221
20231
20242
20255

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201655100%
201744100%
201844100%
201933100%
202022100%
202144100%
202222100%
202311100%
20242150%
202522100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Julianstown themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions