Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Kells

Planning applications inside the Kells, Co. Meath settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The register shows 228 total applications for Kells, with recent filings recording 20 applications in 2023, 30 in 2024, and 20 in 2025. Across 177 applications granted, refused or part-granted since 2016, the grant rate is 91%, reflecting 161 granted, 16 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types in the area are Extension at 23%, Housing estate at 14%, New dwelling at 12%, and Retention at 12%. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
228
inside the settlement boundary
County
Meath
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 177 decided applications, since 2016

91%granted

Granted161 · 91%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused16 · 9%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 51

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted161
Refused16
No decision recorded51

What’s being applied for

Share of 228 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension23%
  2. Housing estate14%
  3. New dwelling12%
  4. Retention12%
  5. Change of use10%
  6. Commercial9%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension5223%
Housing estate3314%
New dwelling2812%
Retention2812%
Change of use2210%
Commercial209%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Kells, 2017–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
Extension98%4695%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201617
201726
201819
201922
202013
202126
202224
202320
202430
202520

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
2016111091%
2017201890%
2018161594%
2019191895%
2020121192%
2021141286%
2022211990%
2023131292%
2024221882%
20252222100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Kells themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions