Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Kilcock

Planning applications inside the Kilcock, Co. Kildare settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

Kilcock has 286 total applications on the register, with an 85% grant rate across 200 applications granted, refused or part-granted since 2016, consisting of 169 granted, 31 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Extension at 34%, Retention at 17%, Change of use at 9%, and Housing estate at 8%. Recent figures show 30 applications lodged in 2023, 21 in 2024, and 29 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
286
inside the settlement boundary
County
Kildare
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 200 decided applications, since 2016

85%granted

Granted169 · 85%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused31 · 16%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 86

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted169
Refused31
No decision recorded86

What’s being applied for

Share of 286 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension34%
  2. Retention17%
  3. Change of use9%
  4. Housing estate8%
  5. New dwelling7%
  6. Alterations6%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension9734%
Retention5017%
Change of use279%
Housing estate238%
New dwelling197%
Alterations186%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Kilcock, 2017–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
Extension94%6295%
Retention73%3390%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201629
201715
201815
201930
202033
202130
202230
202330
202421
202529

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
2016201995%
20171515100%
201812867%
2019141071%
2020272385%
2021221882%
2022201995%
2023161594%
2024201890%
2025171271%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Kilcock themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions