Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Kilfinnane

Planning applications inside the Kilfinnane, Co. Limerick settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

In Kilfinnane, there are 40 total applications on the register, with a grant rate of 97% of 35 applications granted, refused or part-granted since 2016, accounting for 34 granted, 1 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types recorded are Extension at 23%, Change of use at 23%, Alterations at 18%, and Retention at 15%. Looking at applications lodged recently, there were 4 in 2023, 6 in 2024, and 3 in 2025.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
40
inside the settlement boundary
County
Limerick
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 35 decided applications, since 2016

97%granted

Granted34 · 97%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused1 · 3%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 5

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted34
Refused1
No decision recorded5

What’s being applied for

Share of 39 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension23%
  2. Change of use23%
  3. Alterations18%
  4. Retention15%
  5. New dwelling8%
  6. Infrastructure8%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension923%
Change of use923%
Alterations718%
Retention615%
New dwelling38%
Infrastructure38%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20164
20172
20185
20193
20201
20216
20221
20234
20246
20253

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201622100%
201733100%
201866100%
201933100%
202011100%
202144100%
202211100%
202322100%
202477100%
20253267%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Kilfinnane themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions