Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Kilkee

Planning applications inside the Kilkee, Co. Clare settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

Kilkee has a total of 298 applications on the planning register. Of the 246 applications granted, refused or part-granted since 2016, the grant rate is 90%, representing 222 granted, 24 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Extension at 26%, Retention at 20%, Alterations at 13%, and New dwelling at 13%. Regarding applications lodged recently, the register records 31 in 2023, 26 in 2024, and 27 in 2025.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
298
inside the settlement boundary
County
Clare
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 246 decided applications, since 2016

90%granted

Granted222 · 90%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused24 · 10%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 52

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted222
Refused24
No decision recorded52

What’s being applied for

Share of 298 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension26%
  2. Retention20%
  3. Alterations13%
  4. New dwelling13%
  5. Change of use10%
  6. Commercial7%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension7626%
Retention6120%
Alterations3913%
New dwelling3813%
Change of use3110%
Commercial227%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Kilkee, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
Extension100%5895%
Retention91%4690%
Alterations91%3592%
New dwelling87%3181%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201620
201727
201822
201923
202025
202132
202238
202331
202426
202527

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
2016111091%
2017242083%
20182020100%
2019222091%
2020201890%
20212929100%
2022292483%
2023262388%
2024232087%
2025171482%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Kilkee themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions