Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Kilkenny

Planning applications inside the Kilkenny, Co. Kilkenny settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

In Kilkenny, there are 1501 total applications on the register, with a grant rate of 92% across the 1252 applications decided since 2016, consisting of 1155 granted, 97 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types recorded are Extension at 27%, Retention at 15%, Alterations at 14%, and Commercial at 12%. Regarding recently lodged applications, there were 139 in 2023, 130 in 2024, and 162 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
1,501
inside the settlement boundary
County
Kilkenny
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 1,252 decided applications, since 2016

92%granted

Granted1,155 · 92%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused97 · 8%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 249

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted1,155
Refused97
No decision recorded249

What’s being applied for

Share of 1,493 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension27%
  2. Retention15%
  3. Alterations14%
  4. Commercial12%
  5. Change of use11%
  6. New dwelling8%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension39827%
Retention23015%
Alterations20714%
Commercial17212%
Change of use17011%
New dwelling1208%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Kilkenny, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
Extension99%31995%
Retention90%18790%
Alterations94%17092%
Commercial94%12988%
Change of use85%12588%
New dwelling89%9581%
Apartments71%3871%
Infrastructure97%3891%
Housing estate88%3278%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Appeals

Appeals to An Bord Pleanála

18%

of 83 decided appeals changed the council’s decision, 2016–2026.

Permissions refused on appeal
14% of 63
Decision upheld
28
Upheld, conditions varied
40

15 of 83 decided appeals reversed the council either way. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded, because nothing was decided. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here — so this is a record of appealed cases, not a measure of the council’s decisions overall.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
2016134
2017151
2018133
2019144
2020126
2021151
2022129
2023139
2024130
2025162

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
2016847893%
201713612693%
20181079791%
201913012898%
202012011293%
202112612095%
20221038482%
202311810690%
202411911395%
202512011092%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Kilkenny themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions