Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Kill

Planning applications inside the Kill, Co. Kildare settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

In Kill, there are 161 total applications on the register, and the grant rate is 91% of 116 applications granted, refused or part-granted since 2016, with 106 granted, 10 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are extension at 48%, retention at 18%, new dwelling at 11%, and housing estate at 7%. Looking at recently lodged applications, there were 10 in 2023, 27 in 2024, and 15 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
161
inside the settlement boundary
County
Kildare
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 116 decided applications, since 2016

91%granted

Granted106 · 91%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused10 · 9%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 45

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted106
Refused10
No decision recorded45

What’s being applied for

Share of 161 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension48%
  2. Retention18%
  3. New dwelling11%
  4. Housing estate7%
  5. Alterations5%
  6. Change of use4%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension7848%
Retention2918%
New dwelling1811%
Housing estate127%
Alterations85%
Change of use64%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Kill, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
Extension100%5495%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201616
201710
201811
201910
202024
202119
20228
202310
202427
202515

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201699100%
201766100%
20187686%
20191010100%
202011873%
2021212095%
202266100%
20238788%
2024161594%
2025121083%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Kill themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions