Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Killorglin

Planning applications inside the Killorglin, Co. Kerry settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

In Killorglin, there are 133 total applications on the register, with 106 granted, 5 refused, and 0 part-granted out of 111 applications decided since 2016, representing a 95% grant rate. The most common development types are Change of use at 29%, Commercial at 17%, Retention at 16%, and Extension at 14%. Recent lodgements include 9 applications in 2023, 16 in 2024, and 8 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
133
inside the settlement boundary
County
Kerry
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 111 decided applications, since 2016

95%granted

Granted106 · 95%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused5 · 5%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 22

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted106
Refused5
No decision recorded22

What’s being applied for

Share of 132 applications with a recognised type

  1. Change of use29%
  2. Commercial17%
  3. Retention16%
  4. Extension14%
  5. New dwelling8%
  6. Alterations5%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Change of use3829%
Commercial2217%
Retention2116%
Extension1814%
New dwelling108%
Alterations75%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201611
201716
201820
20198
202010
20217
202214
20239
202416
20258

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
20161111100%
20179889%
2018191789%
201977100%
202088100%
202188100%
20221111100%
202388100%
202499100%
2025121192%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Killorglin themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions