Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Killucan-Rathwire

Planning applications inside the Killucan-Rathwire, Co. Westmeath settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The register for Killucan-Rathwire contains 52 applications, with recent lodgements showing 3 in 2023, 4 in 2024, and 11 in 2025. Since 2016, there has been a grant rate of 92% of 37 applications granted, refused or part-granted, reflecting 34 granted, 3 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Retention at 27%, Change of use at 17%, Extension at 13%, and Housing estate at 13%. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
52
inside the settlement boundary
County
Westmeath
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 37 decided applications, since 2016

92%granted

Granted34 · 92%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused3 · 8%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 15

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted34
Refused3
No decision recorded15

What’s being applied for

Share of 52 applications with a recognised type

  1. Retention27%
  2. Change of use17%
  3. Extension13%
  4. Housing estate13%
  5. Apartments8%
  6. Infrastructure6%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Retention1427%
Change of use917%
Extension713%
Housing estate713%
Apartments48%
Infrastructure36%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20162
20177
20185
20194
20204
20214
20222
20233
20244
202511

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201622100%
201744100%
201833100%
201944100%
202055100%
202133100%
20223133%
202311100%
202433100%
20254375%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Killucan-Rathwire themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions