Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Kilmacow

Planning applications inside the Kilmacow, Co. Kilkenny settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

In Kilmacow, there are 51 total applications on the register, with an 89% grant rate across 46 applications decided since 2016, consisting of 41 granted, 5 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Extension at 24%, New dwelling at 22%, Housing estate at 14%, and Retention at 14%. Looking at recent activity, 1 application was lodged in 2023, 5 were lodged in 2024, and 6 were lodged in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
51
inside the settlement boundary
County
Kilkenny
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 46 decided applications, since 2016

89%granted

Granted41 · 89%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused5 · 11%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 5

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted41
Refused5
No decision recorded5

What’s being applied for

Share of 51 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension24%
  2. New dwelling22%
  3. Housing estate14%
  4. Retention14%
  5. Change of use8%
  6. Alterations8%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension1224%
New dwelling1122%
Housing estate714%
Retention714%
Change of use48%
Alterations48%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20162
20172
20182
20196
20205
202111
20224
20231
20245
20256

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201622100%
201722100%
201822100%
20193267%
202044100%
202111982%
20225480%
202311100%
20245480%
202544100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Kilmacow themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions