Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Kilmore Quay

Planning applications inside the Kilmore Quay, Co. Wexford settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

In Kilmore Quay, there are 95 total applications on the register, with an 84% grant rate across 70 applications granted, refused or part-granted since 2015, representing 59 granted, 11 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Retention at 36%, Extension at 17%, New dwelling at 12%, and Alterations at 11%. Looking at recently lodged applications, there were 4 in 2023, 8 in 2024, and 5 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
95
inside the settlement boundary
County
Wexford
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 70 decided applications, since 2015

84%granted

Granted59 · 84%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused11 · 16%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 25

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted59
Refused11
No decision recorded25

What’s being applied for

Share of 95 applications with a recognised type

  1. Retention36%
  2. Extension17%
  3. New dwelling12%
  4. Alterations11%
  5. Commercial6%
  6. Infrastructure5%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Retention3436%
Extension1617%
New dwelling1112%
Alterations1011%
Commercial66%
Infrastructure55%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20167
201713
201810
201914
202011
20218
20226
20234
20248
20255

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
20167686%
20177686%
20187686%
20197686%
20207571%
202188100%
20224375%
202333100%
20245480%
20257686%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Kilmore Quay themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions