Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Kilrush

Planning applications inside the Kilrush, Co. Clare settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

Across Kilrush, there are 172 total applications on the register, and 94% of 155 applications decided since 2016 were granted, consisting of 146 granted, 9 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Extension at 22%, Change of use at 20%, Alterations at 15%, and Retention at 15%. Regarding recently lodged proposals, 22 applications were submitted in 2023, 22 in 2024, and 20 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
172
inside the settlement boundary
County
Clare
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 155 decided applications, since 2016

94%granted

Granted146 · 94%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused9 · 6%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 17

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted146
Refused9
No decision recorded17

What’s being applied for

Share of 172 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension22%
  2. Change of use20%
  3. Alterations15%
  4. Retention15%
  5. New dwelling8%
  6. Housing estate6%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension3822%
Change of use3420%
Alterations2615%
Retention2515%
New dwelling148%
Housing estate116%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Kilrush, 2017–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
Change of use93%3088%
Extension100%3095%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201623
201710
201810
20196
202011
202119
202219
202322
202422
202520

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
2016171588%
20171313100%
201888100%
201966100%
202010990%
2021151493%
2022201995%
20231313100%
2024242292%
2025191789%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Kilrush themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions