Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Kingscourt

Planning applications inside the Kingscourt, Co. Cavan settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The Kingscourt register shows 136 total applications, with 124 applications granted, refused, or part-granted since 2016 resulting in a 94% grant rate from 116 granted, 8 refused, and 0 part-granted. Among the development types, extension accounts for 26%, retention represents 20%, change of use is 13%, and new dwelling stands at 10%. Recent application activity shows 13 applications lodged in 2023, 11 in 2024, and 10 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
136
inside the settlement boundary
County
Cavan
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 124 decided applications, since 2016

94%granted

Granted116 · 94%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused8 · 6%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 12

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted116
Refused8
No decision recorded12

What’s being applied for

Share of 136 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension26%
  2. Retention20%
  3. Change of use13%
  4. New dwelling10%
  5. Commercial8%
  6. Alterations8%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension3626%
Retention2720%
Change of use1813%
New dwelling1310%
Commercial118%
Alterations118%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Kingscourt, 2018–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
Extension97%3495%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20166
201712
201813
201918
202014
202117
202214
202313
202411
202510

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201655100%
20178788%
2018161381%
2019151493%
20201313100%
2021171482%
20221414100%
20231212100%
20241010100%
20251010100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Kingscourt themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions
Planning in Kingscourt: grant rates, trends & activity | Planning Permission Ireland